Is Neutrogena Acne Wash, Oil-Free Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- c12-15 alkyl lactate
- propylene glycol
- peg-80 sorbitan laurate
c12-15 alkyl lactate
Dietitian noteLactate or calcium lactate (or e327) refers to the calcium salt of lactic acid. It may be derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Salicylic Acid (2 %). Purpose: Acne Treatment. Inactive Ingredients: Water, Sodium C14-16 Olefin Sulfonate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Chloride, PEG-80 Sorbitan Laurate, C12-15 Alkyl Lactate, Benzalkonium Chloride, Disodium EDTA, Fragrance, Cocamidopropyl PG-dimonium Chloride Phosphate, Propylene Glycol, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract, Anthemis Nobilis Flower Extract, Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract, Sodium Hydroxide, Citric Acid, Yellow 5, Red 40
Check Neutrogena Acne Wash, Oil-Free against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Neutrogena Acne Wash, Oil-Free in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Neutrogena Acne Wash, Oil-Free is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


