Is Neutrogena® Fragrance-Free Makeup Remover Cleansing Towelettes 25 ct Pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • sucrose cocoate
  • glyceryl oleate
  • isostearyl palmitate

sucrose cocoate

Dietitian note

Sucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, cyclopentasiloxane, pentaerythrityl tetraethylhexanoate, isostearyl palmitate, isononyl isononanoate, cetyl ethylhexanoate, hexylene glycol, ascorbyl glucoside, panthenol, sucrose cocoate, copper gluconate, magnesium aspartate, zinc gluconate, carbomer, coco-glucoside, glyceryl oleate, PEG-6 caprylic/capric glycerides, ethylhexylglycerin, iodopropynyl butylcarbamate, benzoic acid, dehydroacetic acid, sodium hydroxide, PEG-4 laurate, phenoxyethanol

Check Neutrogena® Fragrance-Free Makeup Remover Cleansing Towelettes 25 ct Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Neutrogena® Fragrance-Free Makeup Remover Cleansing Towelettes 25 ct Pack is available at 3 retailers

Harris TeeterIGAVitacost

About this product

Unknown · Sheet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft