Is Neutrogena Healthy Skin 30 Light To Neutral Enhancer Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- retinol
- retinyl palmitate
- isostearyl palmitate
- lauroyl lysine
- +1 more
retinol
Dietitian noteRetinol typically refers to animal-derived Vitamin A, but it can be synthesized as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Octinoxate (7%), Octisalate (3%). Purpose: Suncreen, Suncreen. Inactive Ingredients: Water, Isopropyl Isostearate, Cyclopentasiloxane, Dimethicone, Butylene Glycol, Glyceryl Stearate, Cetyl Alcohol, Cetearyl Alcohol, Phenoxyethanol, PEG-75 Stearate, Tocopheryl Acetate, Isostearyl Palmitate, Olea Europaea (Olive) Leaf Extract, Sclerotium Gum, Polysilicone-11, Ceteth-20, Steareth-20, Methylparaben, Silica, Polysorbate 20, Lauroyl Lysine, Ethylparaben, BHT, PEG-100 Stearate, Erythorbic Acid, Retinyl Palmitate, Arginine, Tetrasodium EDTA, Ammonium Polyacryloyldimethyl Taurate, Retinol, Fragrance, Titanium Dioxide, Iron Oxides.
Check Neutrogena Healthy Skin 30 Light To Neutral Enhancer against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Neutrogena Healthy Skin 30 Light To Neutral Enhancer in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Neutrogena Healthy Skin 30 Light To Neutral Enhancer is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown


