Is Neutrogena Healthy Volume Mascara, Black 02 Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- c10-30 cholesterol/lanosterol ester
- beeswax
- disodium cetyl phenyl ether disulfonate
- xanthan gum
- glycerin
- glyceryl stearate
c10-30 cholesterol/lanosterol ester
Dietitian noteCholesterol (also called Coleth-24) comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Beeswax, C18-36 Acid Triglyceride, Glyceryl Stearate, Copernicia Cerifera (Canauba) War, Stearic Acid, Alcohol Dena, Polyisobutene, Isododecane, VP/VA Copolymer, Glycerin, Silica, Ethyl Trisiloxane, C10-30 Cholesterol/Lanosterol Ester, Limnanthes Alba (Meadowfoam) Seed Oil, Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil, Myristic Acid, Isostearic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Triethanolamine, Trisodium EDTA, Disodium Cetyl Phenyl Ether Disulfonate, Phenoxyettlanol, Methylparaben, Propylparaben, Fragrance. May Also Contain: Iron Oxides, Black 2.
Check Neutrogena Healthy Volume Mascara, Black 02 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Neutrogena Healthy Volume Mascara, Black 02 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters Whole Grain Gluten Free Peanut Butter -- 11 oz
Planters Heart Healthy Lightly Salted Dry Roasted Peanuts - 16oz
Planters Heart Healthy Dry Roasted Peanuts - 16oz
Quaker Oats Heart Healthy Quick 1-Minute Oats 42 Ounce Paper Canister
Where to buy
Neutrogena Healthy Volume Mascara, Black 02 is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


