Is Neutrogena Norwegian Formula Visibly Renew Elasti-Boost Body Lotion Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • isopropyl palmitate
  • magnesium aspartate
  • peg-100 stearate
  • glyceryl stearate
  • stearyl alcohol
  • +1 more

isopropyl palmitate

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pr-015158, aqua, glycerin, paraffinum liquidum, isopropyl palmitate, petrolatum, dimethicone, stearyl alcohol, glyceryl stearate, peg-100 stearate, leontopodium alpinum extract, magnesium aspartate, zinc gluconate, copper gluconate, ethylhexylglycerin, palmitic acid, stearic acid, ammonium acryloyldimethyltaurate/vp copolymer, acrylates/c10-30 alkyl acrylate crosspolymer, alcohol, disodium edta, sodium hydroxide, tocopherol, phenoxyethanol, parfum

Check Neutrogena Norwegian Formula Visibly Renew Elasti-Boost Body Lotion against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Neutrogena Norwegian Formula Visibly Renew Elasti-Boost Body Lotion is available at 2 retailers

AsdaOcado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy