Is Neutrogena Oil Balancing In Shower Mask Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- potassium cetyl phosphate
- caprylyl glycol
- glycine soja seed extract
- +2 more
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
[PR-017274], Aqua, Cetearyl Alcohol, PPG-15 Stearyl Ether, Cellulose, Glycolic Acid, Glycerin, Polysorbate 60, Steareth-21, Argilla, Kaolin, Sodium Hydroxide, Citrus Limon Peel Extract, Glycine Soja Seed Extract, Ethylhexylglycerin, Caprylyl Glycol, Potassium Cetyl Phosphate, Potassium Bitartrate, Xanthan Gum, Titanium Dioxide, BHT, Phenoxyethanol, Parfum
Check Neutrogena Oil Balancing In Shower Mask against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Neutrogena Oil Balancing In Shower Mask in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Neutrogena Oil Balancing In Shower Mask is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


