Is Neutrogena Power-Clear Scrub, Acne Stress Control, Oil-Free Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- potassium cetyl phosphate
- that may increase your skin's sensitivity to the sun
- skin irritation
- butylene glycol
- microcrystalline wax
- +4 more
potassium cetyl phosphate
Dietitian noteCetyl palmitate is made using sperm oil.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Salicylic Acid (2 %), Acne Treatment. Inactive Ingredients: Water, Cetyl Alcohol, PPG-15 Stearyl Ether, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Glycolic Acid, Glycerin, Polysorbate 60, Steareth-21, C12-15 Alkyl Lactate, Cetyl Lactate, Potassium Cetyl Phosphate, Microcrystalline Wax, Sodium Hydroxide, Xanthan Gum, Cocamidopropyl, PG-Dimonium Chloride Phosphate, Fragrance, Disodium EDTA, Menthol, Benzalkonium Chloride, Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract, Sodium Benzotriazolyl Butylphenol Sulfonate, Butylene Glycol, Cucumis Sativus (Cucumber) Fruit Extract, Chromium Hydroxide Green, Green 5, Yellow 5, Blue 1.
Check Neutrogena Power-Clear Scrub, Acne Stress Control, Oil-Free against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Neutrogena Power-Clear Scrub, Acne Stress Control, Oil-Free in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Neutrogena Power-Clear Scrub, Acne Stress Control, Oil-Free is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


