Is Neutrogena Rainbath Shower and Bath Gel, Refreshing Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • oleyl betaine

oleyl betaine

Dietitian note

Oleic acid (also called oleyl, oleinic or oleate) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Purified Water, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Lauramide DEA, Oleyl Betaine, Fragrance. Polysorbate 20, Propylene Glycol, Tetrasodium EDTA, BHT, DMDM Hydantoin, Citric Acid, Methylparaben, Propylparaben, Sodium Chloride, FD&C Red No. 40, FD&C Yellow No. 5, FD&C Blue No. 1.

Check Neutrogena Rainbath Shower and Bath Gel, Refreshing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Neutrogena Rainbath Shower and Bath Gel, Refreshing is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth