Is Neutrogena Scalp Clarify & Shine Shampoo with Pink Grapefruit Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • hexylene glycol
  • glycerin
  • peg-150 pentaerythrityl tetrastearate
  • propylene glycol
  • +1 more

hexylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water (Aqua), Sodium C14-16 Olefin Sulfonate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Citrus Paradisi (Grapefruit) Fruit Extract, Polyquaternium-22, PEG-7 Amodimethicone, Linoleamidopropyl PG-Dimonium Chloride Phosphate, Polyquaternium-39, Sodium Hydrolyzed Potato Starch Dodecenylsuccinate, PEG-150 Pentaerythrityl Tetrastearate, PPG-2 Hydroxyethyl Cocamide, Propylene Glycol, Glycerin, Hexylene Glycol, Sodium Citrate, Citric Acid, Sodium Hydroxide, Sodium Benzoate, Fragrance (Parfum), Ext. Violet 2 (CI 60730), Red 33 (CI 17200).

Check Neutrogena Scalp Clarify & Shine Shampoo with Pink Grapefruit against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Neutrogena Scalp Clarify & Shine Shampoo with Pink Grapefruit is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth