Is Neva's Old Fashion Egg Noodles, Extra Wide Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • evaporated milk

evaporated milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE, MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), EGGS, EVAPORATED MILK, (DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D3), SALT, BAKING POWDER (CORN STARCH, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE)

Check Neva's Old Fashion Egg Noodles, Extra Wide against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch