Is Never Any Tomato & Basil Chicken Sausage Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • part-skim mozzarella cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, savory-herbal sausage combines a subtly tangy profile with mild sweetness; texture is tender and moist with a light snap when grilled. Commonly sliced into pasta, added to sandwiches, or served for breakfast; reviewers highlight consistent seasoning, easy preparation, and family-friendly appeal, with occasional notes on saltiness and cooking methods.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chicken, part-skim mozzarella cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), sun dried tomatoes, basil and 2% or less of the following: extra virgin olive oil, vinegar, salt, sugar, spices including paprika, dried parsley, natural flavors, beef collagen casing.

Check Never Any Tomato & Basil Chicken Sausage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Never Any Tomato & Basil Chicken Sausage is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousUmami
Texture
JuicyDense
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnackingLunch