Is Never Any Tomato & Basil Chicken Sausage Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • part-skim mozzarella cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, savory-herbal sausage combines a subtly tangy profile with mild sweetness; texture is tender and moist with a light snap when grilled. Commonly sliced into pasta, added to sandwiches, or served for breakfast; reviewers highlight consistent seasoning, easy preparation, and family-friendly appeal, with occasional notes on saltiness and cooking methods.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chicken, part-skim mozzarella cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), sun dried tomatoes, basil and 2% or less of the following: extra virgin olive oil, vinegar, salt, sugar, spices including paprika, dried parsley, natural flavors, beef collagen casing.

Check Never Any Tomato & Basil Chicken Sausage against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Never Any Tomato & Basil Chicken Sausage is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousUmami
Texture
JuicyDense
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnackingLunch