Is Never Better Foods Better Than Mozzarella Plant-Based Alternative Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Potassium, Filtered Water, Coconut Oil, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Sunflower Oil, Sea Salt, Calcium Citrate, Natural Flavor (vegan sources), Chickpea Protein, Konjac and Xanthan Gums, Lactic Acid, Potato Protein, Annatto and Turmeric Extracts (Color), Powdered Cellulose added to Prevent Caking.

Check Never Better Foods Better Than Mozzarella Plant-Based Alternative against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Sheet

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
GooeyCreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingGrilling