Is New Cascadia Traditional Dark Seeded Sandwich Bread Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains tree nuts and 1 ingredient contain tree nuts depending on the source.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • hazelnut
  • coconut

hazelnut

Dietitian note

Filberts, also known as hazelnuts, are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Natural Starter (teff Flour, Water), Millet Flour, Tapioca Flour, Teff Flour, Ground Flax, Sunflower Seeds, Pumpkin Seeds, Xanthan Gum, Sea Salt, Poppy Seeds, Yeast, Cultured Dextrose, Enzymes. We Take Every Precaution To Eliminate Cross-contamination With Other Ingredients That Are Also Present At This Facility: Egg, Coconut, Hazelnut, & Sesame.

Check New Cascadia Traditional Dark Seeded Sandwich Bread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyEarthy
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnacking