Is New Chapter Bone Strength Take Care®™ Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • organic barley grass

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Culture Media ( Organic Milled Soy , Organic Saccharomyces Cerevisiae [ active and Inactive ] , Organic Maltodextrin , Organic Gum Acacia , Organic Alfalfa Powder , Lactic Acid Bacteria [ L. Acidophilus , B . Bifidum , L. Rhamnosus ] , Papain [ Deactivated ] , Bromelain [ Deactivated ] ) , Organic Barley Grass , Organic Gum Acacia , Maltodextrin , Hypromellose , Silicon Dioxide and Sunflower Oil .

Check New Chapter Bone Strength Take Care®™ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

New Chapter Bone Strength Take Care®™ is available at 1 retailer

Fry's

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
On The Go