Is New Chapter Complete Organic Plant Protein+ Original, Chocolate, 15.3 Ounces Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • chocolate

chocolate

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Cocoa Powder, Natural Flavors (Vanilla And Chocolate), Organic Stevia Extract, Organic Bamboo Extract

Check New Chapter Complete Organic Plant Protein+ Original, Chocolate, 15.3 Ounces against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

New Chapter Complete Organic Plant Protein+ Original, Chocolate, 15.3 Ounces is available at 1 retailer

Walgreens

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSmoothieBreakfast