Is New Chapter Complete Organic Plant Protein+ Original, Chocolate, 15.3 Ounces Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Cocoa Powder, Natural Flavors (Vanilla And Chocolate), Organic Stevia Extract, Organic Bamboo Extract

Check New Chapter Complete Organic Plant Protein+ Original, Chocolate, 15.3 Ounces against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

New Chapter Complete Organic Plant Protein+ Original, Chocolate, 15.3 Ounces is available at 1 retailer

Walgreens

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSmoothieBreakfast