Is New Chapter Organics Dietary Supplement Multivitamins, Every Woman Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • pb pantothenic acid
  • pb vitamin b2
  • pb vitamin b12
  • pb vitamin b1

pb pantothenic acid

Dietitian note

Vitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pb Vitamin C (Granulated), Pb Vitamin D, Pb Vitamin E (Acetate), Pb Vitamin K1, Vitamin K2, Pb Vitamin B1, Pb Vitamin B2, Pb Vitamin B3, Pb Vitamin B6, Pb Folic Acid, Pb Vitamin B12, Pb Vitamin B7, Pb Pantothenic Acid, Lithothamnion Calcareum Powder, Pb Magnesium, Pb Iron, Pb Iodide, Pb Zinc, Pb Selenium, Pb Copper, Pb Manganese, Pb Chromium, Pb Molybdenum, Pb Beta-carotene, Ferment Media, Aloe Leaf, Peppermint Leaf, Coriander Seed, Cardamom Fruit, Artichoke Leaf, Fenugreek Seed, Oregano Leaf, Hawthorn Berry, Hawthorn Leaf And Flower, Grapeseed H2o Extract, Chaste Tree Berry, Red Clover Aerial Parts, Raspberry Leaf, Eleuthero Root, Astragalus Root, Elderberry Me, Schizandra Berry, Maca Root Powder, Chamomile Flower, Pb Turmeric, Ginger He, Turmeric Sce, Ginger Sce, Gum Acacia, Silica, Orange Shellac Lac Resin, Carnauba Wax

Check New Chapter Organics Dietary Supplement Multivitamins, Every Woman against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

New Chapter Organics Dietary Supplement Multivitamins, Every Woman is available at 1 retailer

Walgreens

About this product

Supplement · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
DenseDry
Commonly used for
On The GoMeal Prep