Is New Chapter Organics Dietary Supplement Multivitamins, Every Woman Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • orange shellac lac resin
  • pb pantothenic acid
  • pb magnesium
  • pb vitamin b12
  • pb vitamin b2
  • +3 more

orange shellac lac resin

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pb Vitamin C (Granulated), Pb Vitamin D, Pb Vitamin E (Acetate), Pb Vitamin K1, Vitamin K2, Pb Vitamin B1, Pb Vitamin B2, Pb Vitamin B3, Pb Vitamin B6, Pb Folic Acid, Pb Vitamin B12, Pb Vitamin B7, Pb Pantothenic Acid, Lithothamnion Calcareum Powder, Pb Magnesium, Pb Iron, Pb Iodide, Pb Zinc, Pb Selenium, Pb Copper, Pb Manganese, Pb Chromium, Pb Molybdenum, Pb Beta-carotene, Ferment Media, Aloe Leaf, Peppermint Leaf, Coriander Seed, Cardamom Fruit, Artichoke Leaf, Fenugreek Seed, Oregano Leaf, Hawthorn Berry, Hawthorn Leaf And Flower, Grapeseed H2o Extract, Chaste Tree Berry, Red Clover Aerial Parts, Raspberry Leaf, Eleuthero Root, Astragalus Root, Elderberry Me, Schizandra Berry, Maca Root Powder, Chamomile Flower, Pb Turmeric, Ginger He, Turmeric Sce, Ginger Sce, Gum Acacia, Silica, Orange Shellac Lac Resin, Carnauba Wax

Check New Chapter Organics Dietary Supplement Multivitamins, Every Woman against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

New Chapter Organics Dietary Supplement Multivitamins, Every Woman is available at 1 retailer

Walgreens

About this product

Supplement · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
DenseDry
Commonly used for
On The GoMeal Prep