Is New Chapter Supercritical Omega-7 Sea Buckthorn Blend Dietary Supplement Vegetarian Capsules 100mg Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- organic yellow beeswax
- omega-7 fatty acids
organic yellow beeswax
Dietitian noteBeeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Sea Buckthorn ( Fruit ) Supercritical Extract ( Omega-7 Fatty Acids ( Palmitoleic Acid and Vaccenic Acid ) ) . Rosemary ( Leaf ) Supercritical Extract . Organic Calendula ( Flower ) Supercritical Extract . Other Ingredients : Hypromellose ( Capsule ) , Extra-Virgin Olive Oil , Organic Yellow Beeswax , Candelilla Wax , Sunflower Oil and Organic Rosemary Leaf Extract .
Check New Chapter Supercritical Omega-7 Sea Buckthorn Blend Dietary Supplement Vegetarian Capsules 100mg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open New Chapter Supercritical Omega-7 Sea Buckthorn Blend Dietary Supplement Vegetarian Capsules 100mg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Where to buy
New Chapter Supercritical Omega-7 Sea Buckthorn Blend Dietary Supplement Vegetarian Capsules 100mg is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


