Is New Chapter Vitamin B Complex, With Whole-Food Herbs, Fermented, Vegan Tablets Dairy Free?
Why it's a maybe for dairy free
- lactobacillus acidophilus
lactobacillus acidophilus
Dietitian noteAcidophilus is a probiotic bacteria typically found in dairy products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Thiamin (as Thiamine Hydrochloride From Ferment Media), Riboflavin (from Ferment Media), Niacin (as Niacinamide From Ferment Media), Vitamin B6 (as Pyridoxine Hydrochloride From Ferment Media), Folate (as Methylfolate), Vitamin B12 (7.2 Mcg As Cyanocobalamin From Ferment Media And 4.8 Mcg Methylcobalamin), Biotin (from Ferment Media), Pantothenic Acid (as Calcium D-pantothenate From Ferment Media), Energy And Digestion Support Blend (from Ferment Media) Organic Maca (root), Organic Schizandra (fruit), Organic Cardamom (fruit), Organic Gum Acacia, Organic Brown Rice, Ferment Media (organic Soy Flour, Organic Saccharomyces Cerevisiae, Organic Orange Peel Powder, Papain [deactivated], Bromelain [deactivated] And Lactic Acid Bacteria [lactobacillus Acidophilus, Bifidobacterium Bifidum And Lactobacillus Rhamnosus]), Silica And Organic Coating (organic Tapioca Maltodextrin, Organic Sunflower Lecithin, Organic Palm Oil And Organic Guar Gum). Contains: Fermented Soy.
Check New Chapter Vitamin B Complex, With Whole-Food Herbs, Fermented, Vegan Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open New Chapter Vitamin B Complex, With Whole-Food Herbs, Fermented, Vegan Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
About this product
Supplement · Piece


