Is New Chapter Wholemega® for Moms -- 500 mg - 180 Softgels Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glycerin
- gelatin
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Capsule (Gelatin (Halal), Glycerin, Water), Organic Sunflower Oil And Tocopherols To Preserve Freshness, Contains:100% Wild Alaskan Salmon Fish Oil
Check New Chapter Wholemega® for Moms -- 500 mg - 180 Softgels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open New Chapter Wholemega® for Moms -- 500 mg - 180 Softgels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
FOOD FOR LIFE EZEKIEL 4:9 NEW MEXICO STYLE SPROUTED GRAIN TORTILLAS, 12 OZ
Tylenol for Adults 500 mg Extra Strength Acetaminophen Caplets 100 ea Box
Tylenol for Adults 500 mg Extra Strength Acetaminophen Gelcaps 24 ea Box
Zatarain's New Orleans Seasoned Breading Mix for Fish Fry
Tylenol for Adults 500 mg Extra Strength Acetaminophen Caplets 225 ea Box
Where to buy
New Chapter Wholemega® for Moms -- 500 mg - 180 Softgels is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


