Is New Chapter Women's Multivitamin Dairy Free?
Why it's a maybe for dairy free
- lactobacillus acidophilus
lactobacillus acidophilus
Dietitian noteAcidophilus is a probiotic bacteria typically found in dairy products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Vitamin A (100% as beta-carotene and from ferment media): 900 mcg 100% Vitamin C (as ascorbic acid and from ferment media): 90 mg 100% Vitamin D3 (as cholecalciferol and from ferment media): 25 mcg (1000 IU) 125% Vitamin E (as d-alpha-tocopheryl acetate and from ferment media): 15 mg 100% Vitamin K (as phylloquinone [K1] from ferment media): 120 mcg 99% and as menaquinone-7 [K2] Thiamin (as thiamine hydrochloride from ferment media): 1.2 mg 100% Riboflavin (from ferment media): 1.3 mg 100% Niacin (as niacinamide from ferment media): 16 mg 100% Vitamin B6 (as pyridoxine hydrochloride from ferment media): 0.7 mg 100% Folate (as methylfolate, and as 115.3 mcg folic acid from ferment media): 400 mcg DFE 100% Vitamin B12 (as cyanocobalamin from ferment media): 4.8 mcg 200% Biotin (from ferment media): 15 mcg 50% Pantothenic Acid (as calcium D-pantothenate from ferment media): 5 mg 100% Calcium (from organic algae Lithothamnion spp.): 26 mg 2% Iron (as ferrous bisglycinate chelate and as ferrous fumarate from ferment media): 3 mg 17% Iodine (as potassium iodide from ferment media): 75 mcg 50% Magnesium (as magnesium bisglycinate chelate, from organic algae Lithothamnion spp., and as magnesium oxide from ferment media): 8.4 mg 2% Zinc (as zinc oxide from ferment media): 5.5 mg 50% Selenium (as selenium yeast from ferment media): 40 mcg 73% Copper (as copper sulfate anhydrous from ferment media): 0.55 mg 61% Manganese (as manganese chloride from ferment media): 1 mg 43% Chromium (as chromium chloride from ferment media): 18 mcg 51% Molybdenum (as sodium molybdate from ferment media): 4.5 mcg 10% Stress and Energy Support Blend: 37.5 mg Organic Maca (root), Organic Schizandra (berry), Organic Chamomile (flower) Hormone Support Blend: 22.5 mg Organic Red Clover (aerial parts), Organic Raspberry (leaf) Immune Support Blend: 15 mg Organic Eleuthero (root), Organic European Elder (berry), Organic Astragalus (root) Ginger (rhizome): 3.2 mg aqueous extract, 4 mg organic supercritical extract Organic Turmeric (rhizome): 2.7 mg, 0.8 mg supercritical extract, Other ingredients: Ferment media (organic soy flour, organic Saccharomyces cerevisiae, organic orange peel powder, organic alfalfa powder, bromelain [deactivated], papain [deactivated], organic carrot powder, lactic acid bacteria [Lactobacillus acidophilus, Lactobacillus rhamnosus, Bifidobacterium bifidum]), organic gum acacia, organic maltodextrin; Less than 2% of: organic coating (organic maltodextrin, organic sunflower lecithin, organic palm oil, organic guar gum). Contains: Fermented soy.
Check New Chapter Women's Multivitamin against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open New Chapter Women's Multivitamin in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Daiya Dairy-Free Gluten Free Vegan New York Frozen Cheezecake - 14.1oz
BRIANNAS Home Style New American Creamy Balsamic Salad Dressings, Gluten-Free, 12 fl oz
Nature Valley Crunchy Pecan Crunch Granola Bars, 6 Count, 8.94oz, Shelf Stable, Cardboard Box, New
Orrington Farms Beef Flavored Broth Base & Seasoning New 12 oz. Jar, Shelf Stable, Contains Salt
Kikkoman 100% Pure Sesame Oil, 5 fl oz (148mL), Gluten Free, Liquid, Shelf Stable, Glass Bottle, New
About this product
Supplement · Piece


