Is New Covent Garden Spiced Butternut 560g Vegan?
Description
This spiced ready-to-heat soup offers warming spice notes and a smooth, velvety texture; commonly used as a starter, quick lunch, or dip for bread. Reviewers praise convenience and reheating, balanced seasoning, and creamy mouthfeel, while some cite occasional uneven seasoning or overly sweet finish and differences in thickness between batches.
Why it's not vegan
- honey
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
This spiced ready-to-heat soup offers warming spice notes and a smooth, velvety texture; commonly used as a starter, quick lunch, or dip for bread. Reviewers praise convenience and reheating, balanced seasoning, and creamy mouthfeel, while some cite occasional uneven seasoning or overly sweet finish and differences in thickness between batches.
Ingredients
Water, Carrot (36%), Butternut Squash Puree (9%), Onion, Rapeseed Oil, Honey, Tomato Paste, Salt, Ginger Puree, Garlic Puree, Cumin Seeds, Ground Coriander, Dried Red Chilli
Check New Covent Garden Spiced Butternut 560g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open New Covent Garden Spiced Butternut 560g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
New Covent Garden Spiced Butternut 560g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


