Is New Covent Garden Spiced Butternut 560g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This spiced ready-to-heat soup offers warming spice notes and a smooth, velvety texture; commonly used as a starter, quick lunch, or dip for bread. Reviewers praise convenience and reheating, balanced seasoning, and creamy mouthfeel, while some cite occasional uneven seasoning or overly sweet finish and differences in thickness between batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Carrot (36%), Butternut Squash Puree (9%), Onion, Rapeseed Oil, Honey, Tomato Paste, Salt, Ginger Puree, Garlic Puree, Cumin Seeds, Ground Coriander, Dried Red Chilli

Check New Covent Garden Spiced Butternut 560g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

New Covent Garden Spiced Butternut 560g is available at 3 retailers

AsdaOcadoTesco

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SpicySweetGarlickyEarthy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go