Is New England Clam Chowder Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • disodium inosinate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CLAM BROTH (WATER, CLAM STOCK), POTATOES, CANOLA OR SOYBEAN OIL, SEASONED CLAMS, CELERY, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, FLAVOUR (CONTAINS CHICKEN, MILK, COD), DEHYDRATED ONIONS, SUGAR, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SPICE EXTRACTS, SPICE, PARSLEY FLAKES, YEAST EXTRACT.

Check New England Clam Chowder against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

New England Clam Chowder is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep