Is New England Clam Chowder Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CLAM BROTH (WATER, CLAM STOCK), POTATOES, CANOLA OR SOYBEAN OIL, SEASONED CLAMS, CELERY, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, FLAVOUR (CONTAINS CHICKEN, MILK, COD), DEHYDRATED ONIONS, SUGAR, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SPICE EXTRACTS, SPICE, PARSLEY FLAKES, YEAST EXTRACT.

Check New England Clam Chowder against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

New England Clam Chowder is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep