Is New England Clam Chowder Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cod
- milk
- chicken
- seasoned clams
- clam stock
- clam broth
- disodium inosinate
cod
Dietitian noteCod is a type of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CLAM BROTH (WATER, CLAM STOCK), POTATOES, CANOLA OR SOYBEAN OIL, SEASONED CLAMS, CELERY, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, FLAVOUR (CONTAINS CHICKEN, MILK, COD), DEHYDRATED ONIONS, SUGAR, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SPICE EXTRACTS, SPICE, PARSLEY FLAKES, YEAST EXTRACT.
Check New England Clam Chowder against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open New England Clam Chowder in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Daiya Dairy-Free Gluten Free Vegan New York Frozen Cheezecake - 14.1oz
BRIANNAS Home Style New American Creamy Balsamic Salad Dressings, Gluten-Free, 12 fl oz
Nature Valley Crunchy Pecan Crunch Granola Bars, 6 Count, 8.94oz, Shelf Stable, Cardboard Box, New
Orrington Farms Beef Flavored Broth Base & Seasoning New 12 oz. Jar, Shelf Stable, Contains Salt
Kikkoman 100% Pure Sesame Oil, 5 fl oz (148mL), Gluten Free, Liquid, Shelf Stable, Glass Bottle, New
Where to buy
New England Clam Chowder is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Can


