Is New England Clam Chowder Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- cream salt
- light cream
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Clam Broth From Concentrate, Light Cream, Clam Meat, Potatoes, Leeks, Onions, Celery, Contains 2% Of Less Of Each: Organic Corn Starch, Uncured Bacon With No Nitrate In Sea Salt And Celery Juice Powder (Pork, Water, Sea Salt, Sugar, Natural Flavors), Butter (Cream Salt), Wheat Flour, Garlic, Water, Parsley, Salt, Thyme, Acacia And Xanthan Gum, Cayenne Pepper (Cayenne Pepper, Vinegar, Water, Salt, Garlic Powder), Nisin Preparation, Spice
Check New England Clam Chowder against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open New England Clam Chowder in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Daiya Dairy-Free Gluten Free Vegan New York Frozen Cheezecake - 14.1oz
BRIANNAS Home Style New American Creamy Balsamic Salad Dressings, Gluten-Free, 12 fl oz
Nature Valley Crunchy Pecan Crunch Granola Bars, 6 Count, 8.94oz, Shelf Stable, Cardboard Box, New
Orrington Farms Beef Flavored Broth Base & Seasoning New 12 oz. Jar, Shelf Stable, Contains Salt
Kikkoman 100% Pure Sesame Oil, 5 fl oz (148mL), Gluten Free, Liquid, Shelf Stable, Glass Bottle, New
Where to buy
New England Clam Chowder is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Liquid


