Is NEW ENGLAND SEAFOOD BOIL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • scallops
  • lobster tail
  • shrimp

scallops

Dietitian note

Scallops are a type of mollusk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SHRIMP (WATER, SALT, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE), SCALLOPS, ROASTED POTATOES (DISODIUM DIHYDROGEN PYROPHOSPHATE [MAINTAINS NATURAL COLOR]), LOBSTER TAIL, CORN, SEASONING PACKET (SALT, SPICES [INCLUDING RED, BLACK, AND WHITE PEPPER], SUGAR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC AND ONION, PAPRIKA, AND LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE [ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING]).

Check NEW ENGLAND SEAFOOD BOIL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryPeppery
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep