Is NEW ENGLAND STYLE CLAM CHOWDER CHUNKY SOUP, NEW ENGLAND STYLE CLAM CHOWDER Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- natural flavoring
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CLAM STOCK, POTATOES, CLAM MEAT, SOYBEAN OIL, CELERY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, WHEAT FLOUR, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SUGAR, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVORING (CONTAINS MILK), CELERY EXTRACT, YEAST EXTRACT, HYDROLYZED CORN, SOY AND WHEAT PROTEINS, SUCCINIC ACID, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR).
Check NEW ENGLAND STYLE CLAM CHOWDER CHUNKY SOUP, NEW ENGLAND STYLE CLAM CHOWDER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NEW ENGLAND STYLE CLAM CHOWDER CHUNKY SOUP, NEW ENGLAND STYLE CLAM CHOWDER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
BRIANNAS Home Style New American Creamy Balsamic Salad Dressings, Gluten-Free, 12 fl oz
Campbell's Chunky Soup, Classic Chicken Noodle with White Meat Chicken
Amy’s Soup, Organic Chunky Vegetable Soup, Gluten Free, Made With Organic Vegetables, Canned Soup, 14.3 Oz
Campbell's® Chunky™ Healthy Request® Healthy Request Chicken Noodle Soup
Amy’s Soup, Organic Light in Sodium Chunky Tomato Bisque, Made With Organic Tomatoes, Canned Soup, 14.5 Oz
About this product
Soup · Liquid


