Is NEW ENGLAND STYLE CLAM CHOWDER CHUNKY SOUP, NEW ENGLAND STYLE CLAM CHOWDER Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CLAM STOCK, POTATOES, CLAM MEAT, SOYBEAN OIL, CELERY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, WHEAT FLOUR, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SUGAR, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVORING (CONTAINS MILK), CELERY EXTRACT, YEAST EXTRACT, HYDROLYZED CORN, SOY AND WHEAT PROTEINS, SUCCINIC ACID, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR).

Check NEW ENGLAND STYLE CLAM CHOWDER CHUNKY SOUP, NEW ENGLAND STYLE CLAM CHOWDER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep