Is New England Style Clam Chowder Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, FRESH CLAMS, POTATOES, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, BUTTER (MILK), CASSAVA STARCH, SEA SALT, ONIONS, SPICES, PEPPER.
Check New England Style Clam Chowder against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open New England Style Clam Chowder in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Where to buy
New England Style Clam Chowder is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


