Is NEW ENLARGED CLAM CHOWDER Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- sweet dairy whey
- milk
- pasteurized sweet cream buttermilk
- pasteurized sweet cream
- cream
- heavy whipping cream
- whey
sweet dairy whey
Dietitian noteUnless marked as lactose free, dairy typically indicates the presence of lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, CALM JUICE (SEA CLAM JUICE, SALT), POTATOES, SEA CLAMS (SEA CLAMS, SEA CLAM JUICE, SALT, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE (TO RETAIN NATURAL JUICES), SALT, AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PRESERVE COLOR)], HEAVY WHIPPING CREAM (CREAM, CARRAGEENAN), BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), 60/40 BLEND (INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, PASTEURIZED SWEET CREAM, PASTEURIZED SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK, SALT, MONO-DIGLYCERIDES, VITAMIN A PALMITATE AND BETA CAROTENE), CARROTS, CELERY, ONIONS, CALM BASE [COOKED CLAMS (CLAM MEAT, CLAM STOCK), SALT, SUGAR, SWEET DAIRY WHEY, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, RICE FLOUR, CITRIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN], MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SPICES, WHEY, CHICKEN BASE [COOKED CHICKEN (CHICKEN MEAT, CHICKEN STOCK, CHICKEN FAT), SALT, SUGAR, SWEET DAIRY WHEY, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SOY LECITHIN, TURMERIC], ARABIC GUM.
Check NEW ENLARGED CLAM CHOWDER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NEW ENLARGED CLAM CHOWDER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Daiya Dairy-Free Gluten Free Vegan New York Frozen Cheezecake - 14.1oz
BRIANNAS Home Style New American Creamy Balsamic Salad Dressings, Gluten-Free, 12 fl oz
Nature Valley Crunchy Pecan Crunch Granola Bars, 6 Count, 8.94oz, Shelf Stable, Cardboard Box, New
Orrington Farms Beef Flavored Broth Base & Seasoning New 12 oz. Jar, Shelf Stable, Contains Salt
Kikkoman 100% Pure Sesame Oil, 5 fl oz (148mL), Gluten Free, Liquid, Shelf Stable, Glass Bottle, New
About this product
Soup · Can


