Is New Hope Mills New Hope Mills Mix, Blueberry Pancake Mix, 24 oz Bag, 1.5 lb Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sweet cream buttermilk
  • sweet whey

sweet cream buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Wheat Flour, Rye Flour, Corn Flour, Sweet Whey, Sweet Cream Buttermilk, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Salt, Blueberries, Natural Flavors.

Check New Hope Mills New Hope Mills Mix, Blueberry Pancake Mix, 24 oz Bag, 1.5 lb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

New Hope Mills New Hope Mills Mix, Blueberry Pancake Mix, 24 oz Bag, 1.5 lb is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Grain · Dried

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastCooking