Is NEW JERSEY CHEESECAKE AMERICAN PIE, NEW JERSEY CHEESECAKE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • powder milk
  • philadelphia cream cheese
  • parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, NIACIN IRON, POTASSIUM SORBATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), POWDER MILK, PARMESAN CHEESE, PHILADELPHIA CREAM CHEESE, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED NATURAL FLAVORING), WATER, SUGAR, EGGS AND CORN STARCH, SALT.

Check NEW JERSEY CHEESECAKE AMERICAN PIE, NEW JERSEY CHEESECAKE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SweetTangyRich
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
Snacking