Is New Nordic Ashwagandha Gummies Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- D-alpha-tocopheryl acetate
- glycerin
D-alpha-tocopheryl acetate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ashwagandha Extract, Maltitol Syrup, Erythritol, Glycerin, Pectin, Sodium Citrate, Citric Acid, Peach Flavour, Mango Flavour, Black Carrot Juice, D-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate.
Check New Nordic Ashwagandha Gummies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open New Nordic Ashwagandha Gummies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Life Savers Gummies 5 Flavors Gummy Candy - 7oz
Daiya Dairy-Free Gluten Free Vegan New York Frozen Cheezecake - 14.1oz
BRIANNAS Home Style New American Creamy Balsamic Salad Dressings, Gluten-Free, 12 fl oz
Nature Valley Crunchy Pecan Crunch Granola Bars, 6 Count, 8.94oz, Shelf Stable, Cardboard Box, New
STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY FLAVORED GUMMIES, STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY
About this product
Supplement · Candy Piece


