Is New Orleans Ice Cream Co. Chocolate City, 16 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk solids
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • milk

buttermilk solids

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Skim Milk, Sugar, White Polar Bits (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Nonfat Milk, Palm Kernel Oil, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavor), Cocoa (Processed W/ Alkali), Buttermilk Solids, Corn Syrup Solids, Coffee, Chicory, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum And Carrageenan

Check New Orleans Ice Cream Co. Chocolate City, 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

New Orleans Ice Cream Co. Chocolate City, 16 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go