Is New Orleans Ice Cream Co. Creole Cream Cheese, 16 Oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- buttermilk solids
- cheese culture
- cream cheese
- skim milk
- cream
- milk
buttermilk solids
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk, Cream, Skim Milk, Cream Cheese (Milk, Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Bean, Xanthan, Guar Gum), Sugar, Buttermilk Solids, Corn Syrup Solids, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum And Carrageenan
Check New Orleans Ice Cream Co. Creole Cream Cheese, 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open New Orleans Ice Cream Co. Creole Cream Cheese, 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
New Orleans Ice Cream Co. Creole Cream Cheese, 16 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


