Is NEW ORLEANS STYLE BLACKENED SEASONED GRILLED CHICKEN WITH YELLOW RICE, BELL PEPPER AND ONION, NEW ORLEANS STYLE, BLACKENED CHICKEN WITH YELLOW RICE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dried whey
- milk
- concentrated chicken stock
- chicken fat
- chicken base
- chicken meat
- chicken tenders
- blackened seasoned grilled chicken tenders
- xanthan gum
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavor
- vitamin d3 added
- +4 more
dried whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKED LONG GRAIN RICE, BLACKENED SEASONED GRILLED CHICKEN TENDERS (CHICKEN TENDERS, WATER, BLACKENED SEASONING [SALT, SPICES {INCLUDING RED PEPPER AND PAPRIKA}, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CORN STARCH, ONION, CARRAGEENAN, GARLIC, EXTRACTIVES OF OREGANO, SOY LECITHIN]), GREEN AND RED BELL PEPPERS, MARGARINE (LIQUID AND HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, VEGETABLE MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BHA & BHT ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE AND VITAMIN D3 ADDED), WATER, ONIONS, GRANULATED ONION, CANOLA OIL, GREEN ONIONS, SUGAR, CHICKEN BASE (CHICKEN MEAT AND CONCENTRATED CHICKEN STOCK, SALT, CHICKEN FAT, SUGAR, DRIED WHEY [MILK], FLAVOR BLEND [YEAST EXTRACT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR], FLAVORING, EXTRACTIVE OF TURMERIC), GRANULATED GARLIC, MALTODEXTRIN (FROM CORN), SEA SALT, OLEORESIN TURMERIC (COLOR), DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE (FLAVOR ENHANCERS), SPICE, XANTHAN GUM, WHEAT GLUTEN.
Check NEW ORLEANS STYLE BLACKENED SEASONED GRILLED CHICKEN WITH YELLOW RICE, BELL PEPPER AND ONION, NEW ORLEANS STYLE, BLACKENED CHICKEN WITH YELLOW RICE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NEW ORLEANS STYLE BLACKENED SEASONED GRILLED CHICKEN WITH YELLOW RICE, BELL PEPPER AND ONION, NEW ORLEANS STYLE, BLACKENED CHICKEN WITH YELLOW RICE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
YELLOW RICE LONG GRAIN RICE LIGHTLY SEASONED WITH BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS AND GARLIC, YELLOW RICE
VEGETABLE FRIED RICE SEASONED LONG GRAIN RICE WITH EDAMAME, CARROT, ONION, RED BELL PEPPER AND EGG SIDE DISH, VEGETABLE FRIED RICE
GENERAL TSO'S CHICKEN LIGHTLY BATTERED TEMPURA CHICKEN BREAST AND A SPICY ASIAN STYLE BBQ SAUCE WITH SESAME SEEDS AND CHILI PEPPER FLAKES ENTREE, GENERAL TSO'S CHICKEN
SWEET SESAME CHICKEN GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RICE AND VEGETABLES IN A SWEET & SPICY SESAME SAUCE CAFE STEAMERS, SWEET SESAME CHICKEN
GENERAL TSO'S SPICY CHICKEN, GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RICE AND VEGETABLES IN AN AUTHENTIC SPICY BROWN SAUCE, GENERAL TSO'S SPICY CHICKEN
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


