Is NEW ORLEANS STYLE RED BEANS & RICE MIX, RED BEANS & RICE Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat
  • enriched unbleached wheat flour
  • wheat flour

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED LONG GRAIN PARBOILED RICE (FERRIC PHOSPHATE, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID), RED BEANS, ENRICHED UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, ASCORBIC ACID, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SALT, DRIED VEGETABLES (ONION, GREEN AND RED BELL PEPPERS, GARLIC), CORNSTARCH, VEGETABLE PROTEIN (HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, SALT), SPICES, CARAMEL (COLOR), DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, CANOLA OIL, YEAST EXTRACT, SOY SAUCE POWDER [(WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), MALTODEXTRIN], HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR.

Check NEW ORLEANS STYLE RED BEANS & RICE MIX, RED BEANS & RICE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

NEW ORLEANS STYLE RED BEANS & RICE MIX, RED BEANS & RICE is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Side Dish · Granule

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking