Is New Seasons Artichoke Spinach Plant Based Dip, Artichoke Spinach Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • b12
  • riboflavin

b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

riboflavin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETABLE PUREE (WATER, RED POTATOES, YELLOW ONION, CAULIFLOWER, YELLOW BELL PEPPER, GARLIC), SPINACH, SAFFLOWER OIL, CASHEWS, ARTICHOKE PUREE (ARTICHOKES, SALT, CITRIC ACID), NUTRITIONAL YEAST (DRY YEAST, NIACIN, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, B12), GARLIC POWDER, SEA SALT, DIJON MUSTARD (ORGANIC DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, ORGANIC MUSTARD SEED, SEA SALT, ORGANIC SPICES), LEMON JUICE, CITRIC ACID, BLACK PEPPER.

Check New Seasons Artichoke Spinach Plant Based Dip, Artichoke Spinach against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyNuttyTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishing