No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals.

Is New Seasons Blue Cheese Spread, Blue Cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM. CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, STABILIZERS [CAROH BEAN &/OR XANTHAN &/OR GUAR GUMS]), BLEU CHEESE CRUMBLES (PASTUERIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, PENICILLIUM ROQUEFORTI, NATAMYCIN, POWEDERED CELLULOSE), MAYONNAISE (EXPELLER PRESSED NON-GMO CANOLA OIL, CAGE FREE EGGS, WATER, VINEGAR, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, MUSTARD FLOUR, SALT), SHALLOTS, MICROGARD, SALT.

Check New Seasons Blue Cheese Spread, Blue Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnackingTopping
Vegan? New Seasons Blue Cheese Spread, Blue Cheese | Spoonful