Is New Seasons Creamy Vegan Plant Based Ranch Dip, Creamy Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CASHEWS, SAFFLOWER OIL, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR (DILUTED TO 5% ACIDITY), GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, SEA SALT, CHIVES, THYME, WHITE PEPPER, DILL.

Check New Seasons Creamy Vegan Plant Based Ranch Dip, Creamy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? New Seasons Creamy Vegan Plant Based Ranch Dip, Creamy | Spoonful