Is New Seasons Dark Chocolate 70% Cacao With Sea Salt Caramel Bits, Dark Chocolate With Sea Salt Caramel Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • salted butter
  • heavy cream
  • sour cream
  • evaporated milk

salted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

heavy cream
sour cream
evaporated milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC DARK CHOCOLATE (ORGANIC BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, FAIR TRADE ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, FAIR TRADE ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, FAIR TRADE ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT), CARAMEL BITS (CANE SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, EVAPORATED MILK, HEAVY CREAM, SOUR CREAM, SALTED BUTTER, SEA SALT), SEA SALT.

Check New Seasons Dark Chocolate 70% Cacao With Sea Salt Caramel Bits, Dark Chocolate With Sea Salt Caramel against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyBitterSweet
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? New Seasons Dark Chocolate 70% Cacao With Sea Salt Caramel Bits, Dark Chocolate With Sea Salt Caramel | Spoonful