Is New Seasons Sweet Onion Dip, Sweet Onion Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • whey
  • cultured cream
  • sour cream
  • eggless mayo
  • calcium sulfate

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, CONTAINS LESS THAN 20% OF: WHEY, FOOD STARCH MODIFIED (CORN), SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, CALCIUM SULFATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, GELATIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE [TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS]), EGGLESS MAYO (EXPELLER PRESSED NON-GMO CANOLA OIL, WATER, WHITE VINEGAR, ORGANIC SUGAR, SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, PEA PROTEIN, SPICE, BETA CAROTENE [FOR COLOR]), CARAMELIZED ONIONS (ONIONS, EXPELLER PRESSED NON-GMO CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC VINEGAR, SALT, CITRIC ACID), FRIED ONION (ONION, PALM OIL).

Check New Seasons Sweet Onion Dip, Sweet Onion against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping