Is New York Bakery Texas Toast Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick-cut slices deliver a toasted exterior that crisps while maintaining a soft, pillowy interior, offering a rich, savory flavor profile. Commonly used as a side for pasta or soup, for grilled sandwiches, or served with sauces. Reviewers note reliable thickness, easy to toast, and generally consistent browning and quick reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bread Ingredients: Modified Tapioca Starch, Water, Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Thickener (hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Hemp Seed Protein Powder, Yeast, Salt. Spread Ingredients: Oil Blend (soybean Oil, Water, Palm Oil, Salt, Mono And Diglycerides, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Whey (milk), Beta Carotene (color), Dehydrated Garlic, Natural Flavor, Spice. Contains Milk.

Check New York Bakery Texas Toast against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
MildNeutral
Texture
SoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemSide DishSandwichSnacking