Is New York Cheesecake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured cream
  • butter
  • sour cream
  • pasteurized cultured milk & cream
  • cream
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • cream cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, STABILIZERS (CAROB BEAN AND/OR GUAR GUMS)), CANE SUGAR, PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK & CREAM, EGGS, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM), ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), GRAHAM FLOUR, PALM FRUIT OIL, BROWN SUGAR, SALT, CINNAMON, HONEY, BAKING SODA, NATURAL FLAVOR, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, VANILLA EXTRACT. CONTAINS: EGG, MILK, WHEAT MAY CONTAIN: PEANUTS OR TREE NUTS

Check New York Cheesecake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
VanillaSweetRich
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
Snacking