Is New York Cheesecake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • soured cream
  • milk
  • cream
  • low fat soft cheese

soured cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LOW FAT SOFT CHEESE (MILK) (40%), Wheat Flour, Sugar, CREAM (MILK) (8%), Pasteurised Egg, Soured Cream (Milk), Palm Fat, Invert Sugar Syrup, Brown Sugar, Flavouring, Wheat Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Maize Starch, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Ammonium Carbonates; Salt, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Emulsifier: Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Water. ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, see ingredients in bold. May also contain nuts.

Check New York Cheesecake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
Snacking