Is New york deli half sub Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- sodium phosphates natural flavor baby swiss cheese: cultured pasteurized partskim milk salt
sodium phosphates natural flavor baby swiss cheese: cultured pasteurized partskim milk salt
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHITE FRENCH BREAD: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, WATER, SUGAR, YEAST, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, MONOGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), DOUGH CONDITIONER (WHEAT FLOUR ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES). FULLY COOKED UNCURED PASTRAMI, CONTAINS UP TO 15% OF A SEASONING SOLUTION, CHUNKED AND FORMED, SMOKE FLAVOR ADDED, NOT PRESERVED - KEEP REFRIGERATED BELOW 40F AT ALL TIMES, NO NITRATES OR NITRITES ADDED*: WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SEASONING (SALT, SUGAR, FLAVORING, SOYBEAN OIL), VINEGAR, CULTURED CELERY JUICE POWDER SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SMOKE FLAVOR, BLACK PEPPER. UNCURED BLACK FOREST HAM CONTAINS UP TO 15% OF A SEASONING SOLUTION, CARAMEL COLORED, NOT PRESERVED - KEEP REFRIGERATED BELOW 40F AT ALL TIMES, NO NITRATES OR NITRITES ADDED*: SEASONING SOLUTION: WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, VINEGAR, CELERY JUICE POWDER, SODIUM PHOSPHATES NATURAL FLAVOR BABY SWISS CHEESE: CULTURED PASTEURIZED PARTSKIM MILK SALT, ENZYMES HARD SALAMI, PROCESSED WITH NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, BHA AND BHT WITH CITRIC ACID ADDED TO HELP PROTECT FLAVOR: PORK, BEEF SALT, DEXTROSE SPICES, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, FLAVORING, SODIUM NITRITE, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID.
Check New york deli half sub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open New york deli half sub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Deli White Bagels
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Snack Factory Pretzel Crisps Pretzel Crackers Thin Crunchy Deli Style Original - 7.2 Oz
About this product
Unknown · Piece


